DIN 933 Weight Chart

DIN 933

Quick Information

  • Sizes in Stock: M3 to M48
  • Grades: 8.8, 10.9, 12.9, A2-70, A4-80
  • Material: SS, CS, MS, High Tensile
  • Coating: Zinc Plating or Galvanizing
  • Type Thread: Full & Fine Thread
  • Head Design: Hexagon Head
  • Use: High Load Bearing Capacity
  • Environments : Marine and Chemical
  • Origin : India
Why DIN 933 Hex Bolt are Suitable for High Stress Environments?
  • Made by Carbon or Stainless Steel
  • Excellent Performance
  • High Durability
  • Offer Resistance to Corrosion
  • High Strength Classes
  • Easy Assemble and Disassemble
  • Hexagonal Head Design
  • Easily Tightened with a Wrench

Check ISO 4017 Bolt Dimensions and Specification

DIN 933 hex head bolt, also known as a ISO 4017 hexagonal bolt. DIN 933 stainless steel bolts can be divided into 3 steel groups (1) austenitic, (2) ferritic and (3) martensitic. DIN 933 hex bolt have threaded shaft and hexagonal shaped head. ISO 4017 hex head bolt also called machine bolts or hex cap screws.


DIN 933 Bolt

DIN 933 Bolt

ISO 4017 Bolt

ISO 4017 Bolt

DIN 933 Screw

DIN 933 Screw

DIN 933 Weight Chart

DIN 933 weight chart in kgs per 1000 pcs

Diameter M3 M4 M6 M8 M10 M12 M14
Length
4 0.48 - - - - - -
6 0.57 1.33 3.40 - - - -
8 0.66 1.49 3.74 8.5 15.2 - -
10 0.75 1.64 4.08 9.1 16.2 23.3 38.0
12 0.84 1.80 4.42 9.8 17.2 25.0 40.0
16 1.00 2.10 5.11 11.1 19.2 27.7 44.0
20 1.18 2.41 5.80 12.3 21.2 31.0 48.0
22 1.27 2.56 6.15 12.9 22.2 33.0 50.0
28 1.52 3.04 7.15 14.9 25.2 36.2 55.9
30 1.61 3.19 7.51 15.5 26.2 37.7 57.9
40 - 3.96 9.23 18.7 31.2 44.9 67.9
50 - 4.73 11.00 21.8 36.2 52.0 77.9
60 - 5.50 12.70 25.0 41.3 58.2 87.8
70 - 6.28 14.40 28.2 46.3 66.4 97.9
80 - - 16.20 31.4 51.3 73.6 107.0
90 - - - 34.6 56.3 80.8 117.0
100 - - - 37.7 61.3 88.0 127.0
120 - - - - 71.4 102.0 147.0
140 - - - - 81.4 116.0 167.0
150 - - - - 86.4 123.0 177.0
160 - - - - - - -
170 - - - - - - -
180 - - - - - - -
190 - - - - - - -
200 - - - - - - -

DIN 933 weight chart in kgs per 1000 pcs

Diameter M16 M20 M22 M24 M30 M36 M48
Length
12 52.9 - - - - - -
16 58.3 105 133 173 - - -
20 63.5 114 143 184 - - -
22 66.2 119 148 190 - - -
28 74.2 129 161 200 - - -
30 76.9 134 168 214 - - -
40 90.2 155 193 244 448 714 1590
50 103.0 176 219 274 496 783 1710
60 117.0 196 244 304 543 851 1830
70 130.0 217 269 334 590 910 1950
80 144.0 238 295 363 637 990 2080
90 157.0 258 321 393 685 1060 2200
100 170.0 279 346 423 732 1140 2320
120 197.0 320 397 483 827 1260 2570
140 224.0 361 448 543 921 1400 2820
150 237.0 381 473 572 969 1470 2940
160 - 402 498 602 1010 1540 3060
170 - 422 523 632 1060 1610 3180
180 - 442 548 662 1110 1680 3310
190 - 462 573 692 1160 1740 3430
200 - 484 598 722 1210 1810 3560
DIN 933 Hex Bolt Dimensions
DIN 933 Hex Bolt Dimensions
Size DIN 933 Width Across Flat (s) ISO 4017 Head Height (k)
- Minimum-Maximum Minimum-Maximum
M2 3.82 - 4.00 1.28 - 1.52
M4 6.78 - 7.00 2.68 - 2.92
M6 9.78 - 10.00 3.85 - 4.15
M8 12.73 - 13.00 5.15 - 5.45
M10 16.73 - 17.00 6.22 - 6.58
M12 18.67 - 19.00 7.32 - 7.68
M14 21.67 - 22.00 8.62 - 8.98
M16 23.67 - 24.00 9.82 - 10.2
M18 26.67 - 27.00 11.28 - 11.7
M20 29.67 - 30.00 12.28 - 12.7
M22 31.61 - 32.00 13.78 - 14.2
M24 35.38 - 36.00 14.78 - 15.2
M30 45.00 - 46.00 18.28 - 19.1
M36 53.80 - 55.00 22.08 - 22.9
M42 63.10 - 65.00 25.58 - 26.4
M48 73.10 - 75.00 29.58 - 30.4
M52 78.10 - 80.00 32.5 - 33.5
M56 82.80 - 85.00 34.5 - 35.5
M60 87.80 - 90.00 37.5 - 38.5
M72 102.80 - 105.00 44.5 -45.5

DIN 933 Screw for High Stress Environments

DIN 933 bolt are available in different materials, such a stainless steel, high tensile garde, galvanized and brass. DIN 933 hexagon head screws mad from quenching and tempering. DIN 933 standard have fine thread and full threads.


DIN 933 Bolt Specifications
DIN 933 Size

DIN 933 Size

  • M3 to M48
  • 1/4" to 4"
DIN 933 Grade

DIN 933 Grade

  • DIN 933 8.8
  • DIN 933 10.9
  • DIN 933 12.9
DIN 933 Head

DIN 933 Head

  • Hexagon
DIN 933 Screw Manufacturing Process

DIN 933 Screw Manufacturing Process

  • Hot Forged
  • Cold Forged
  • CNC Machined
DIN 933 ISO 4017 Bolt Threads

DIN 933 ISO 4017 Bolt Threads

  • Full Thread
  • Fine Thread
Surface Treatments

Surface Treatments

  • HDG & PTFE
  • Black Oxide
  • Zinc Plated
DIN 933 Hex Bolt End

DIN 933 Hex Bolt End

  • Chamfer End
  • Half Point
  • Sheared End
Testing

Testing

  • Tensile Test
  • Impact Test
  • Hardness Test
Application

Application

  • Oil Refinery
  • Marine
  • Petrochemicals
How to Calculate DIN 933 Weight?

Using a DIN 933 weight chart is simple and efficient. Follow below steps:

  • Select the bolt type – DIN 933 hex head bolt
  • Dimensions & Value – DIN 933 bolt length and Input diameter and material
  • Weight results – The weight provides an DIN 933 weight chart in kg.

By using this DIN 933 weight chart, project managers and engineers can ensure.

Purchase DIN 933 ISO 4017 Bolt in Grade 8.8, 10.9 and 12.9 Germany Sourced Raw Material

ISO 4017 hex head design ensures a better torque application. DIN 933 material offering high level strength, high durability and corrosion resistance. DIN 933 weight chart shows the different sizes of bolt and screw materials.


DIN 933 vs ISO 4017
DIN 933 vs ISO 4017
Standard DIN 933 ISO 4017
Full Name Deutsches Institut für Normung International Organization for Standardization
Origin Germany American
Width Across Flats Size M10, M12, and M14 M22
Size Ranges M1. 6 to M52 M1. 6 to M64
Head Type Hexagon Head Hex Head
Threads Fully Threaded Coarse Thread
DIN 933 Standard for Hexagon Head Bolts
DIN 933 Equivalent ISO ISO 4017
DIN 933 Equivalent Is Standard IS 1364-2
DIN 933 Equivalent ASTM ASTM A193
DIN 933 UNI Standard UNI 5739
DIN 933 EU Standard EU 24017
Strength Class of DIN 933 Hex Head Bolt
Steel Group Austenitic
Grade A2 and A4
Class 50 M3 To M39
Class 70 M2 To M20
Class 80 M6 To M20

Are the DIN 933 ISO 4017 Bolts Available in Different Coating?
DIN 933 Galvanized Bolts Electro Galvanized DIN 933 Galvanized
DIN 933 HDG Bolts Hot Dip Galvanized DIN 933 HDG
DIN 933 PTFE Bolts Polytetrafluoroethylene DIN 933 PTFE
DIN 933 Zinc Plated Bolts Yellow and Blue DIN 933 Zinc Plated
Top 3 Characteristics of DIN 933 Hexagon Head Screws
Made From Strength Class Characteristics
DIN 933 A1 Class 50 Soft and Cold Worked
DIN 933 A2-70 Class 70 Normal strength
DIN 933 A4-80 Class 80 High strength
DIN 933 Bolt Grade
DIN 933 Bolt Grade
DIN 933 Chemical Composition
Grade Ni% Mo% Cr Mn Si C
DIN 933 A4-80 10.0% 2.0% 16.5% 2.0% 1.0% ≤0.07%
10% 2.0% 16.5% 2.0% 1.0% ≤0.03%
DIN 933 Tensile Strength Class Wise
Strength Class Tensile Strength
Class 50 70,000 PSI
Class 70 100,000 PSI
Class 80 118,000 PSI
ISO 4017 Yield Strength
ISO 4017 Grade Yield Strength
Class 4.8 320 to 340 ksi
Class 5.8 400 to 420 ksi
DIN 933 Material
Material Advantages
DIN 933 Stainless Steel Bolts Corrosion Resistant
DIN 933 Mild Steel Bolts Cost-effective
DIN 933 Carbon Steel Bolts High Strength
DIN 933 High Tensile Bolts Resistance to stress
DIN 933 Brass Bolts Good conductivity
Can the DIN 933 Screw Withstand Extreme Temperatures?

Yes, DIN 933 hexagon head screws withstanding extreme temperatures and heavy loads.

ISO 4017 Screw Dimensions
ISO 4017 Screw Dimensions
d1 s k e
M3 5.5 2 6.01
M4 7 2.8 7.66
M6 10 4 11.05
M8 13 5.3 14.38
M10 17 6.4 18.9
M12 19 7.5 21.1
M14 22 8.8 24.49
M16 24 10 26.75
M18 27 11.5 30.14
M20 30 12.5 33.53
M22 32 14 35.72
M24 36 15 39.98
M27 41 17 45.2
M30 46 18.7 50.85
M33 50 21 55.37
M36 55 22.5 60.79
M42 65 26 71.3
M48 75 30 82.6
DIN 933 Bolt Length Chart

DIN 933 bolt length up to 10D (10 times the diameter) or 150mm.

Application of DIN 933 Screw
Application of DIN 933 Screw
ISO 4017 Thread Pitch
Size Thread Pitch
M4 0.7
M6 1
M8 1.25
M10 1.5
M12 1.75
M14 2
M16 2
M18 2.5
M20 2.5
M24 3
M27 3
M30 3.5
M33 3.5
M36 4
Check DIN 933 Hexagon Head Screws Ultimate Tensile Loads, Thread pitch and Chemical Composition

DIN 933 screw are normally used in automotive, machinery and construction applications. Our DIN 933 weight chart will help you to understand the different weights caused by the different material.

Minimum Ultimate Tensile Loads For ISO 4017 Hex Head Bolt
Thread Nominal Stress Area (mm2) DIN 933 Class 8.8 DIN 933 Class 10.9
M5
M6
M7
14,2
20,1
28,9
11, 350
16, 100
23, 100
14, 800
20, 900
30, 100
M8
M10
M12
36,6
58
84,3
29, 200
46, 400
67, 400
38, 100
60, 300
87, 700
M14
M16
M18
115
157
192
92, 000d
125, 000d
159, 000
120, 000
163, 000
200, 000
M20
M22
M24
245
303
353
203, 000
252, 000
293, 000
255, 000
315, 000
367, 000
M27
M30
M33
459
561
694
381, 000
466, 000
576, 000
477, 000
583, 000
722, 000
M36
M39
817
976
67, 8000
810, 000
85, 0000
1, 020 000
DIN 933 Hex Head Bolt Production Range and Strength Class as per ASME B18 2.1 and ASME B18 2.2
DIN 933 Hex Fully Threaded Bolts Production Range
DIN 933 Size DIN 933 Length
DIN 933 M8 20m to 75mm
DIN 933 M10 20mm to 100mm
DIN 933 M12 20mm to 150mm
DIN 933 M16 20mm to 150mm
DIN 933 M20 40mm to 150mm
What is the Finish of the ISO 4017 Screw?

The finish of DIN 933 hex head screw is Polishing.

ISO 4017 Torque Values
Thread Diameter DIN 933 Grade 8.8 (ft. lbs.)
M3 0.80
M6 7
M10 33
M12 60
M16 150
M18 201
M20 282
M24 499
M30 982
M33 1331
M36 1717
M42 2737
M48 4095
M52 5250
M56 6547
M60 8175
M64 9900
M68 12000
M72 14250
M76 16800
M80 19725
M85 24000
M90 28350
M95 33450
M100 39000
Thread Diameter DIN 933 Grade 12.9 (ft. lbs.)
M3 1.3
M6 12
M10 58
M12 102
M16 250
M18 342
M20 479
M24 843
M30 1657
M33 2250
M36 2895
M42 4638
M48 6825
M52 9000
M56 11280
M60 13800
M64 17175
M68 20100
M72 24000
M76 28350
M80 33375
M85 40125
M90 47700
M95 56250
M100 66000
Types Of DIN 933 Fasteners
DIN 933 Hexagon Head Bolts With Thread Head

DIN 933 Hexagon Head Bolts With Thread Head

DIN 933 Hex Head Fully Threaded Bolts

DIN 933 Hex Head Fully Threaded Bolts

DIN 933 Hex Head Bolts with Thread up to Head

DIN 933 Hex Head Bolts with Thread up to Head

DIN 933 Fine Thread Hex Bolts

DIN 933 Fine Thread Hex Bolts

DIN 933 Hexagon Bolts Without Nuts

DIN 933 Hexagon Bolts Without Nuts

DIN 933 Foundation Bolt

DIN 933 Foundation Bolt

DIN 933 Galvanised Hexagon Screw

DIN 933 Galvanised Hexagon Screw

DIN 933 Hexagon Head Cap Screws

DIN 933 Hexagon Head Cap Screws

DIN 933 Hexagon Head Set Screws

DIN 933 Hexagon Head Set Screws

DIN 933 ISO 4017 Bolt

DIN 933 ISO 4017 Bolt

DIN 933 Hexagon Head Screws

DIN 933 Hexagon Head Screws

DIN 933 Hex Nut

DIN 933 Hex Nut



Conclusion

DIN 933 Weight Chart is Used to Calculate the Weight of Different Graded ISO 4017 Hex Head Bolt.

whatsapp chat