ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates

ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates Specification

ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates Features

  • Standard : ASTM A515 / ASME SA 515
  • Thickness : 8 - 100mm
  • Density (Metric) : 7.80 g/cc
  • Yield strength : 260 MPa
  • Elastic Modulus : 200 Gpa
  • AFNOR : EN10028 P265GH
  • Elongation : 17-21 %
  • Type : Plain, Checkered


SA 515 Grade 70 Sheet for Intermediate and High Temperature Applications

ASTM A515 Grade 70 Plates

ASTM A515 Grade 70 Plates

SA515 grade 70 Carbon Steel Plate

SA515 grade 70 Carbon Steel Plate

A515 Gr.70 Hr Boiler Plates

A515 Gr.70 Hr Boiler Plates


ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates

ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates Specification
SA515 grade 70 Carbon Steel Plate Sizes

SA515 grade 70 Carbon Steel Plate Sizes

  • Length:- 6m, 12m
  • Width:- 0.6m to 3m
SA 515 70N Plate Temperature Range

SA 515 70N Plate Temperature Range

  • 450°C Min


Manufacturing Technique Of ASTM A515 Gr 70 CS Plate

Manufacturing Technique Of ASTM A515 Gr 70 CS Plate

  • Normalized
  • Hot rolling

Surface of SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate

Surface of SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate

  • NO.1, NO.4, NO.8
  • 2B, 2D, BA
  • Embossed, Brush
  • Mirror, Checkered

Mill Certification Of ASTM A515 Gr 70 CS Plate

Mill Certification Of ASTM A515 Gr 70 CS Plate

  • EN10204 3.2
  • EN10204 3.1



Applications of SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates

Applications of SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates

  • H2S environments
  • Storage Tanks
  • Sour service
SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates Services

SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates Services

  • Tapping
  • Drilling
  • Miter cuts
  • Finishing
  • Coping

A515 Gr.70 Killed Carbon Steel Plate Form

A515 Gr.70 Killed Carbon Steel Plate Plate Form

  • Shim Sheet
  • Coils
  • Foils, Rolls
  • Plain Sheet

A515 Grade 70 Pressure Vessel Steel Plate Advantages

A515 Grade 70 Pressure Vessel Steel Plate Advantages

  • Heat treatment
  • Reliability
  • Strength
  • Cost-effectiveness
SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate Heat Treatmen

SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate Heat Treatment

  • Stress relieved
  • Rolled
  • Normalised
A515 Gr.70 Hr Boiler Plates Heads

A515 Gr.70 Hr Boiler Plates Heads

  • Welded Head In Custom Sizes

SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate Conditions

SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate Conditions

  • As-rolled
  • Fine Grained
  • HIC

Advantages of Buying ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates from Aesteiron Steels

  • Cut to size material which save your cost and time
  • Export Packaging
  • Fast Quote
  • Data Sheet with CIF Price

A515 Gr.70 CS Plate Types
LTCS Grade 70 Plate

LTCS Grade 70 Plate

SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate

SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate

A515 Gr.70 Killed Carbon Steel Plate

A515 Gr.70 Killed Carbon Steel Plate

ASTM A515 Gr 70 CS Plate

ASTM A515 Gr 70 CS Plate

A515 Grade 70 Pressure Vessel Steel Plate

A515 Grade 70 Pressure Vessel Steel Plate

SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates

SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates


Application of ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates
ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates Application

Saudi Aramco and Knpc Approved ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates Suppliers in India, Stockist of SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates in All Thickness and Dimensions

What is The Thickness of ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates ?
Thickness  6mm to 300mm

SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate Dimension Chart
Thick in (IN) Length Width Lbs/Sft
1 5/8 240 96 66.370
7 160 96 285.880
3/16 96, 120, 124,133, 144, 156, 240 48, 60, 72, 84, 96 7.660
6 120 96 245.040
1/4 96,110, 120, 144, 240 48, 60, 72, 84, 96 10.210
5 144 96 204.200
5/16 96, 120, 240 48, 60, 72, 96 12.760
1 3/8 240 96 56.160
4 1/2 120 96 183.780
3/8 96, 120, 144, 169, 240, 260 48, 60, 72, 84, 96 15.320
4 1/4 120 96 173.570
1 3/4 240 96 71.470
7/16 240 96 17.870
4 144, 180 96 163.360
1/2 96, 120, 144, 240 48, 60, 72, 84, 96 20.420
3 3/4 120 96 153.150
5/8 120, 240, 480 48, 96, 25.530
3 1/2 120 96 142.940
2 3/4 240 96 112.310
3/4 96, 120, 240, 480 48, 72, 84, 96 30.630
2 120, 240 96 81.680
7/8 240 96 35.740
3 1/4 144 96 132.730
1 96, 120, 240, 480 48, 72, 96 40.840
3 240 96 122.520
1 1/8 240 96 45.950
2 1/2 240 96 102.100
1 1/4 96, 120, 240 48, 96 51.050
2 1/4 240 96 91.890

Refer Chemical Composition of A515 Grade 70 Pressure Vessel Plate

Chemical Composition of SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate
0.30-0.35
C
0.30-0.35
MN
0.035
Si
1.30
P
0.035
S

ASTM A515 Gr 70 CS Plate Mechanical Properties

Tensile Strength

485-620 Mpa

Yield Strength

260 Mpa



Elongation min %

17-21%


Equivalent Grades of SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates



A515 Grade 70 Carbon Steel Plate Are Used for Intermediate and Higher Temperature Service
ASTM A515 Gr 70 Cs Plate Temperature Range
Temperature range Below 538°c (1000°f)

Check Dimensions Range and Hardness of A515 Gr.70 Hr Boiler Plates
Dimension Range of A515 Gr.70 Killed Carbon Steel Plate
Gr. TYPE OF PRODUCT WIDTH (IN) THICK (IN) LENGTH (IN)
70 Mill plate 72 - 129.9 0.188 - 3.54 154 - 1020
70 Temper leveled plate 48 - 96 0.100 - 0.500 72 - 720

Hardness of ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates
Hardness Under 200HB

SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates Melting Point
Property Value
Melting Point 2740°

SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate Impact Test Temperature
Impact Test Temperature -52° C

Density of ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates
Property Value
Density 0.284 lb / cu. in.

ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates Brand Name
ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates Brand Name


Client Reference List
Projects Location Material
Scholven Phase III CHP Plant Germany ASTM A515 / ASME SA 515 Gr 70 CS Plate
Gentse Warmte Centrale Project Belgium ASTM A515 Gr 70 Plates
Reactor Replacement For R-501 Power Forming Unit Rotterdam Refinery Netherland SA 515 gr 70 Rolled Plate
Western Libya Gas Project Egypt A515 Gr.70 Hr Boiler Plates
Expansion At Beni Saf Compression Station Spain SA 515 Gr 70 Boiler Quality Plates

Conclusion

High-strength ASTM A515 Gr 70 Carbon Steel Plates Suitable for Pressure Vessel Fabrication.

whatsapp chat